Milton’s Jackson Hickey (519) and Lucas Lagro run in Saturday’s Metro Division cross country championships at Missisquoi. (Photo by Josh Kaufmann)

SWANTON — Milton’s Katie Rayner was the fastest freshman in either division at the Northern Vermont Athletic Conference Championships Saturday, finishing sixth in the Small Schools race and 28th overall out of 245 runners.

With a strong finishing kick, Rayner crossed the line in 21 minutes, 42 seconds — 35 seconds ahead of Middlebury freshman Emily Fleming. The fastest ninth-grader in the Large Schools division was Jenna Emery of Essex (22:03).

The young Yellowjackets team had just one senior girl and two senior boys — Samantha Ryea, Dylan Hemsted and Jackson Hickey — competing Saturday. Four of their fastest five girls (Rayner, Brielle McDonald, Elizabeth Bashaw and Megan Brady) were ninth-graders, along with junior Hannah Franzak.

In addition to the two seniors, the boys team consisted entirely of freshman Erik Schmidt and sophomores Lucas Lagro, Taylor Wensley, Johnathan Bushey and Daniel Gambero.

With Hickey, Lagro and Wensley finishing between 19th and 26th, separated by 23 seconds, the Milton boys placed fifth among the nine full teams competing.

 

NVAC Metro Cross Country Championships
Missisquoi Valley Union H.S.
Saturday, Oct. 20

Small School Girls
1    Elle Purrier        Richford    18:00.3
2    Chace Carpenter    BFA-Fairfax    20:42.8
3    Miranda Messeck    Missisquoi    20:56.1
6    Katie Rayner    Milton        21:42.9
22    Brielle McDonald    Milton        23:59.6
31    Hannah Franzak    Milton        24:57.2
42    Elizabeth Bashaw    Milton        25:55.0
52    Megan Brady    Milton        27:11.8
56    Christine Perry    Milton        27:44.3
60    Rachel Lavallee    Milton        29:34.6
64    Danielle Phelps    Milton        34:49.0
65    Samantha Ryea    Milton        34:57.3

TEAM SCORES:
1. BFA Fairfax 50
2. Rice 54
3. Missisquoi 60
4. Middlebury 95
5. Mt. Abraham 119
6. Milton 127

Small School Boys
1    Max Moulton    Middlebury    17:25.2
2    Matt Choiniere    Missisquoi    17:32.2
3    Michael Groening    BFA-Fairfax    17:42.1
19    Jackson Hickey    Milton        19:30.2
20    Lucas Lagro        Milton        19:31.5
26    Taylor Wensley    Milton        19:53.8
43    Dylan Hemsted    Milton        20:54.8
54    Johnathan Bushey    Milton        21:58.2
57    Daniel Gambero    Milton        22:05.9
88    Erik Schmidt    Milton        27:08.4

TEAM SCORES:
1. Missisquoi 39
2. Rice 74
3. Middlebury 77
4. BFA-Fairfax 87
5. Milton 151
6. Vergennes 160
7. Spaulding 172
8. Richford 179
9. Mt. Abraham 233