Lauzon, Rayner lead Milton runners

Miriam Weber of Milton runs through the rain to the finish line at Missisquoi Valley Union H.S. in the NVAC district championships last Saturday. (Photo by Josh Kaufmann)

Miriam Weber of Milton runs through the rain to the finish line at Missisquoi Valley Union H.S. in the NVAC district championships last Saturday. (Photo by Josh Kaufmann)

SWANTON — Alex Lauzon’s runner-up finish in Saturday’s soaking-wet Northern Vermont Athletic Conference Championships led Milton’s boys to a strong third-place in the team standings, finishing a single point behind Rice Memorial.

Middlebury dominated the Small School boys event, while Rice — led by individual champion Will Lacroix — edged Milton for second, 71-72.

Ryan Joseph made it into the top 10, and Yellowjacket teammate Taylor Wensley came within a few seconds of doing the same, taking 11th. Zach Popke, in 26th, and Mike Ferro (31st) finished the team scoring for the boys.

Milton had just two girls running in the district meet at Missisquoi Valley Union H.S. Katie Rayner ran a strong fourth, finishing just behind season-long local rivals Chace Carpenter of Fairfax, Stephanie Griffin of Richford and Miranda Messeck of Missisquoi.

Carpenter was the girls champion for the second straight year, and her Bullets took a third consecutive team title.

Also competing for the Yellowjackets was Miriam Weber, who placed 12th in the field of more than 80 runners.

The cross country season will conclude Saturday with state championship races in six divisions on the Woods Trail course at Thetford Academy.

Northern Vermont Athletic Conference Championships

Small School Girls

1. Chace Carpenter BFA Fairfax, 20:23.5

2. Stephanie Griffin Richford, 20:31.1

3. Miranda Messeck Missisquoi, 21:19.6

4. Katie Rayner Milton, 21:21.6

12. Miriam Weber Milton, 22:43.4

TEAM SCORES:

1. BFA Fairfax 33

2. Middlebury 73

3. Mt. Abraham 76

4. Vergennes 129

5. Missisquoi 132

6. Rice 147

7. Spaulding 152

8. Richford 167

Small School Boys

1. Will LaCroix Rice, 16:38.0

2. Alex Lauzon Milton, 17:12.3

3. David Dregallo Middlebury, 17:12.7

9. Ryan Joseph Milton, 17:53.1

11. Taylor Wensley Milton, 18:15.0

26. Zach Popke Milton, 19:12.8

31. Mike Ferro Milton, 19:28.1

37. Jared Bromley Milton, 19:40.9

62. Erik Schmidt Milton, 20:57.1

71. Sawyer McNaney Milton, 21:28.0

90. Ben Fondakowski Milton, 23:17.2

92. Ben Hanson Milton, 24:18.3

TEAM SCORES:

1. Middlebury 42

2. Rice 71

3. Milton 72

4. BFA Fairfax 101

5. Spaulding 112

6. Mt. Abraham 153

7. Missisquoi 194

8. Richford 223

Sports brought to you with support from:

Comments are closed.